ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 70 and 59 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B: Text
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-FlashNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B
Price50%827473
Inputs & features30%907035
Context window20%616061
Overall100%80/10070/10059/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomiMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNVIDIA
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.14 (best)$0.15$0.20
Output$0.28 (best)$0.60$0.50
Cached input$0.0028 (best)$0.015—
Blended (3:1)$0.175 (best)$0.263$0.275
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Xiaomi APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpen
API model IDmimo-v2.6-flashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash—
API providers2325 (best)1
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Oct 19, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (70) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price); Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Flash versus $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (1.5× as much) and $0.275 for Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (1.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.