MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Kimi K3.1 Pro
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 46 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
46/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $10.00
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Kimi K3.1 Pro $4.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextAbout the sameMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Kimi K3.1 Pro 1,048,576 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Kimi K3.1 Pro: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Kimi K3.1 Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 82 | 20 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 90 | 80 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 80/100 | 46/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.14 (best) | $2.00 |
| Output | $0.28 (best) | $10.00 |
| Cached input | $0.0028 (best) | $0.20 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.175 (best) | $4.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Xiaomi API | Official Moonshot AI API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | Yes | No |
| Video | Yes | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yeslow · high · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | mimo-v2.6-flash | kimi-k3.1-pro |
| API providers | 23 (best) | 17 |
| Released | Sep 22, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
Kimi K3.1 Pro$40.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Moonshot AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Flash versus $4.00 for Kimi K3.1 Pro (23× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet and Kimi K3.1 Pro has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Kimi K3.1 Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Kimi K3.1 Pro share the same 1,048,576-token context window. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, Kimi K3.1 Pro up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text, images and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Kimi K3.1 Pro is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newest, released Oct 23, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.