ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Solar Mini 4

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 46 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
  2. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K3.1 Pro

    Released Oct 23, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $10.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Solar Mini 4MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 · Kimi K3.1 Pro $4.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Flash and Kimi K3.1 ProMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Kimi K3.1 Pro 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Kimi K3.1 Pro: Text, Images, Video · Solar Mini 4: Text
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2.6-FlashKimi K3.1 ProSolar Mini 4
Price50%822082
Inputs & features30%908045
Context window20%616149
Overall100%80/10046/10064/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Solar Mini 4 specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomiKimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AISolar Mini 4Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.14$2.00$0.10 (best)
Output$0.28 (best)$10.00$0.40
Cached input$0.0028 (best)$0.20$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.175 (best)$4.00$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Xiaomi APIOfficial Moonshot AI APIOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)524,288 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · high · maxYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model IDmimo-v2.6-flashkimi-k3.1-prosolar-mini4
API providers23 (best)174
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Oct 23, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Feb 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro$40.00
  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Solar Mini 4?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (46). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Solar Mini 4?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00 input / $10.00 output per million tokens (official Moonshot AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Flash versus $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1× as much) and $4.00 for Kimi K3.1 Pro (23× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet, Kimi K3.1 Pro has not been scored yet and Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Kimi K3.1 Pro and Solar Mini 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Kimi K3.1 Pro have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072, Kimi K3.1 Pro up to 131,072, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video; Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text, images and video; Solar Mini 4 accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Kimi K3.1 Pro and Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newest, released Oct 23, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.