Macaron V1 Venti vs Nex-N2-Pro
Nex-N2-Pro comes out ahead, 49 to 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Venti
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.825 / $2.48
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
Nex AGI
Nex-N2-Pro
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.50 / $2.50
- Context262K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Nex-N2-Pro is our pick
Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro $1.00 · Macaron V1 Venti $1.24 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Nex-N2-Pro 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsNex-N2-ProMacaron V1 Venti: Text · Nex-N2-Pro: Text, Images
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Macaron V1 Venti | Nex-N2-Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 44 | 48 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 60 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 44/100 | 49/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 VentiMindlab | Nex-N2-ProNex AGI |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.825 | $0.50 (best) |
| Output | $2.48 (best) | $2.50 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.24 | $1.00 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | OpenMIT | Open |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 1 |
| Released | Jul 21, 2026 | Jun 2, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
- Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Macaron V1 Venti or Nex-N2-Pro?
Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Venti or Nex-N2-Pro?
Nex-N2-Pro is cheaper at $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Macaron V1 Venti costs $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.00 per million tokens for Nex-N2-Pro versus $1.24 for Macaron V1 Venti (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet and Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Venti and Nex-N2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Nex-N2-Pro. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images. Nex-N2-Pro handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Macaron V1 Venti is the newest, released Jul 21, 2026. Nex-N2-Pro came out Jun 2, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.