ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Macaron V1 Venti vs MiMo-V2-Pro vs Hy4 preview

Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Venti 44, Hy4 preview 44, MiMo-V2-Pro 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
  2. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Macaron V1 Venti on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 Venti and MiMo-V2-ProMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · MiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMacaron V1 Venti: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Hy4 preview: Text
  • Self-hostingMacaron V1 Venti and Hy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMacaron V1 VentiMiMo-V2-ProHy4 preview
Price50%444043
Inputs & features30%353535
Context window20%616160
Overall100%44/10042/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Macaron V1 Venti vs MiMo-V2-Pro vs Hy4 preview specifications side by side
SpecificationMacaron V1 VentiMindlabMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiHy4 previewTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.825 (best)$1.00$0.834
Output$2.48 (best)$3.00$2.50
Cached input——$0.042
Blended (3:1)$1.24 (best)$1.50$1.25
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providersOfficial Tencent TokenHub API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)1,024,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)64,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYeshigh
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietaryOpen
API model ID——hy4-preview
API providers1217 (best)
ReleasedJul 21, 2026Mar 18, 2026Aug 28, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Dec 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Macaron V1 Venti, MiMo-V2-Pro or Hy4 preview?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Macaron V1 Venti on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Venti, MiMo-V2-Pro or Hy4 preview?

Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price); MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much) and $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet and Hy4 preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Venti, MiMo-V2-Pro and Hy4 preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti and MiMo-V2-Pro have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Hy4 preview accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Macaron V1 Venti and Hy4 preview publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.