ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Macaron V1 Venti vs Hy4 preview vs Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 comes out ahead, 53 to 44 and 44 on our weighted score.

  1. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok Build 0.1

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $2.00
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Grok Build 0.1 is our pick

Grok Build 0.1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 53/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Grok Build 0.1 $1.25 · Hy4 preview $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Grok Build 0.1 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok Build 0.1Macaron V1 Venti: Text · Hy4 preview: Text · Grok Build 0.1: Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingMacaron V1 Venti and Hy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMacaron V1 VentiHy4 previewGrok Build 0.1
Price50%444343
Inputs & features30%353580
Context window20%616036
Overall100%44/10044/10053/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Macaron V1 Venti vs Hy4 preview vs Grok Build 0.1 specifications side by side
SpecificationMacaron V1 VentiMindlabHy4 previewTencentGrok Build 0.1xAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.825 (best)$0.834$1.00
Output$2.48$2.50$2.00 (best)
Cached input—$0.042 (best)$0.20
Blended (3:1)$1.24 (best)$1.25$1.25
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 200K: $2.00 / $4.00
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIOfficial xAI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,024,000 tokens256,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens64,000 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITOpenProprietary
API model ID—hy4-previewgrok-build-0.1
API providers11720 (best)
ReleasedJul 21, 2026Aug 28, 2026Apr 16, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Grok Build 0.1$14.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Macaron V1 Venti, Hy4 preview or Grok Build 0.1?

Grok Build 0.1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 53/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Venti, Hy4 preview or Grok Build 0.1?

Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Grok Build 0.1 costs $1.00 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (official xAI API price); Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Grok Build 0.1 (1× as much) and $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet, Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and Grok Build 0.1 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Venti, Hy4 preview and Grok Build 0.1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 256,000 for Grok Build 0.1. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Grok Build 0.1 up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; Hy4 preview accepts text; Grok Build 0.1 accepts text, images and PDFs. Grok Build 0.1 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Macaron V1 Venti and Hy4 preview publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Grok Build 0.1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; Grok Build 0.1 came out Apr 16, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.