ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Macaron V1 Tall vs Solar Pro 4 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Step 3.7 Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 55 and 53 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Tall

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.247 / $1.43
    • Context262K
  2. Upstage

    Solar Pro 4

    Released Aug 6, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context524K
  3. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Released May 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.15
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Step 3.7 Flash is our pick

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55) and Solar Pro 4 (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. Solar Pro 4 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash $0.438 · Solar Pro 4 $0.525 · Macaron V1 Tall $0.543 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 524,288 · Macaron V1 Tall 262,144 · Step 3.7 Flash 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsStep 3.7 FlashMacaron V1 Tall: Text, Images · Solar Pro 4: Text · Step 3.7 Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingMacaron V1 Tall and Step 3.7 FlashPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMacaron V1 TallSolar Pro 4Step 3.7 Flash
Price50%606064
Inputs & features30%604580
Context window20%374936
Overall100%55/10053/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Macaron V1 Tall vs Solar Pro 4 vs Step 3.7 Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationMacaron V1 TallMindlabSolar Pro 4UpstageStep 3.7 FlashStepFun
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.247$0.30$0.20 (best)
Output$1.43$1.20$1.15 (best)
Cached input—$0.06$0.04 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.543$0.525$0.438 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Upstage APIOfficial StepFun (Global) API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens524,288 tokens (best)256,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxYeslow · medium · high
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietaryOpen
API model ID—solar-pro4step-3.7-flash
API providers1619 (best)
ReleasedJul 21, 2026Aug 6, 2026May 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Feb 2026Mar 1, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Macaron V1 Tall$5.33
  • Solar Pro 4$5.40
  • Step 3.7 Flash$4.30
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Macaron V1 Tall, Solar Pro 4 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55) and Solar Pro 4 (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. Solar Pro 4 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Tall, Solar Pro 4 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.15 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). Solar Pro 4 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); Macaron V1 Tall costs $0.247 input / $1.43 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.438 per million tokens for Step 3.7 Flash versus $0.525 for Solar Pro 4 (1.2× as much) and $0.543 for Macaron V1 Tall (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Macaron V1 Tall has not been scored yet, Solar Pro 4 has not been scored yet and Step 3.7 Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Tall, Solar Pro 4 and Step 3.7 Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro 4 has the largest context window at 524,288 tokens, against 262,144 for Macaron V1 Tall and 256,000 for Step 3.7 Flash. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Tall up to 32,768, Solar Pro 4 up to 131,072, Step 3.7 Flash up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Macaron V1 Tall accepts text and images; Solar Pro 4 accepts text; Step 3.7 Flash accepts text, images and video. Step 3.7 Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Macaron V1 Tall and Step 3.7 Flash publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Pro 4 is the newest, released Aug 6, 2026. Macaron V1 Tall came out Jul 21, 2026; Step 3.7 Flash came out May 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 4 Feb 2026, Step 3.7 Flash Mar 1, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.