Macaron V1 Tall vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs Solar Pro 4
MiMo-V2.6-Pro comes out ahead, 69 to 55 and 53 on our weighted score.
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Tall
55/100- ECI—
- Price$0.247 / $1.43
- Context262K
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
69/100- ECI—
- Price$0.435 / $0.87
- Context1.05M
Upstage
Solar Pro 4
53/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context524K
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55) and Solar Pro 4 (53). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 $0.525 · Macaron V1 Tall $0.543 · MiMo-V2.6-Pro $0.544 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-ProMiMo-V2.6-Pro 1,048,576 · Solar Pro 4 524,288 · Macaron V1 Tall 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-ProMacaron V1 Tall: Text, Images · MiMo-V2.6-Pro: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Solar Pro 4: Text
- Self-hostingMacaron V1 Tall and MiMo-V2.6-ProPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
| Measure | Weight | Macaron V1 Tall | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Solar Pro 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 60 | 90 | 45 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 61 | 49 |
| Overall | 100% | 55/100 | 69/100 | 53/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 TallMindlab | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.247 (best) | $0.435 | $0.30 |
| Output | $1.43 | $0.87 (best) | $1.20 |
| Cached input | — | $0.0036 (best) | $0.06 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.543 | $0.544 | $0.525 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Official Xiaomi API | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 524,288 tokens |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | Yes | No |
| Video | No | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenMIT | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | mimo-v2.6-pro | solar-pro4 |
| API providers | 1 | 21 (best) | 6 |
| Released | Jul 21, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Feb 2026 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Macaron V1 Tall$5.33
MiMo-V2.6-Pro$6.09
Solar Pro 4$5.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Macaron V1 Tall, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or Solar Pro 4?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 69/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55) and Solar Pro 4 (53). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Tall, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or Solar Pro 4?
Solar Pro 4 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Macaron V1 Tall costs $0.247 input / $1.43 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs $0.435 input / $0.87 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for Solar Pro 4 versus $0.543 for Macaron V1 Tall (1× as much) and $0.544 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Macaron V1 Tall has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Pro has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 4 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Tall, MiMo-V2.6-Pro and Solar Pro 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 524,288 for Solar Pro 4 and 262,144 for Macaron V1 Tall. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Tall up to 32,768, MiMo-V2.6-Pro up to 131,072, Solar Pro 4 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Macaron V1 Tall accepts text and images; MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts text, images, audio and video; Solar Pro 4 accepts text. MiMo-V2.6-Pro handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Macaron V1 Tall and MiMo-V2.6-Pro publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 4 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Solar Pro 4 came out Aug 6, 2026; Macaron V1 Tall came out Jul 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 4 Feb 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.