Llama-3.2-1B vs Claude Haiku 3.5 vs Gemma 3 4B IT
Gemma 3 4B IT comes out ahead, 43 to 34 and 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Meta
Llama-3.2-1B
34/100- ECI—
- Price$0.027 / $0.201
- Context131K
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 3.5
32/100- ECI127.0
- Price$0.80 / $4.00
- Context200K
- Our pick
Google
Gemma 3 4B IT
43/100- ECI115.8
- Price$0.05 / $0.10
- Context131K
Gemma 3 4B IT is our pick
Gemma 3 4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 43/100 against Llama-3.2-1B (34) and Claude Haiku 3.5 (32). Claude Haiku 3.5 wins on capability, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%. Capability uses the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025), because Llama-3.2-1B has no Capabilities Index score yet.
- CapabilityClaude Haiku 3.5Shared benchmarks: Claude Haiku 3.5 21.2% · Gemma 3 4B IT 15.4% · Llama-3.2-1B 12.2%
- Lowest priceGemma 3 4B ITGemma 3 4B IT $0.063 · Llama-3.2-1B $0.07 · Claude Haiku 3.5 $1.60 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextClaude Haiku 3.5Claude Haiku 3.5 200,000 · Llama-3.2-1B 131,072 · Gemma 3 4B IT 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsClaude Haiku 3.5Llama-3.2-1B: Text · Claude Haiku 3.5: Text, Images, PDFs · Gemma 3 4B IT: Text, Images
- Self-hostingLlama-3.2-1B and Gemma 3 4B ITPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3.2 Community License)
| Measure | Weight | Llama-3.2-1B | Claude Haiku 3.5 | Gemma 3 4B IT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityShared benchmarks | 50% | 12 | 21 | 15 |
| Price | 25% | 100 | 38 | 100 |
| Inputs & features | 15% | 0 | 60 | 50 |
| Context window | 10% | 25 | 32 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 34/100 | 32/100 | 43/100 |
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | 127.0 (best) | 115.8 |
| ECI rank | — | #147 of 165 (best) | #163 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 23.9% | 38.1% (best) | 23.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 0.6% | 4.3% | 7.5% (best) |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.027 (best) | $0.80 | $0.05 |
| Output | $0.201 | $4.00 | $0.10 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.07 | $1.60 | $0.063 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 6 providers | Median of 3 providers | Median of 9 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 200,000 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 8,192 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No | No |
| Tool calling | No | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenLlama 3.2 Community License | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 6 | 4 | 10 (best) |
| Released | Sep 25, 2024 | Oct 22, 2024 | Mar 12, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Dec 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Aug 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Llama-3.2-1B$0.672
Claude Haiku 3.5$16.00
Gemma 3 4B IT$0.70
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Llama-3.2-1B, Claude Haiku 3.5 or Gemma 3 4B IT?
Gemma 3 4B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 43/100 against Llama-3.2-1B (34) and Claude Haiku 3.5 (32). Claude Haiku 3.5 wins on capability, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%. Capability uses the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025), because Llama-3.2-1B has no Capabilities Index score yet.
Which is cheaper, Llama-3.2-1B, Claude Haiku 3.5 or Gemma 3 4B IT?
Gemma 3 4B IT is cheaper at $0.05 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Llama-3.2-1B costs $0.027 input / $0.201 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers); Claude Haiku 3.5 costs $0.80 input / $4.00 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.063 per million tokens for Gemma 3 4B IT versus $0.07 for Llama-3.2-1B (1.1× as much) and $1.60 for Claude Haiku 3.5 (26× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
Not every model here has a Capabilities Index score, so we compare the average of shared benchmarks (GPQA Diamond and OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025): Claude Haiku 3.5 21.2%, Gemma 3 4B IT 15.4% and Llama-3.2-1B 12.2%. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — Claude Haiku 3.5 38.1%, Llama-3.2-1B 23.9%, Gemma 3 4B IT 23.2%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Gemma 3 4B IT 7.5%, Claude Haiku 3.5 4.3%, Llama-3.2-1B 0.6%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Llama-3.2-1B, Claude Haiku 3.5 and Gemma 3 4B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Claude Haiku 3.5 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Note that Llama-3.2-1B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Haiku 3.5 has the largest context window at 200,000 tokens, against 131,072 for Llama-3.2-1B and 131,072 for Gemma 3 4B IT. Maximum output per response: Llama-3.2-1B up to 8,192, Claude Haiku 3.5 up to 8,192, Gemma 3 4B IT up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Llama-3.2-1B accepts text; Claude Haiku 3.5 accepts text, images and PDFs; Gemma 3 4B IT accepts text and images. Claude Haiku 3.5 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Llama-3.2-1B and Gemma 3 4B IT publishes its weights (Llama 3.2 Community License) and can be self-hosted; Claude Haiku 3.5 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Gemma 3 4B IT is the newest, released Mar 12, 2025. Claude Haiku 3.5 came out Oct 22, 2024; Llama-3.2-1B came out Sep 25, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Llama-3.2-1B Dec 2023, Claude Haiku 3.5 Jul 31, 2024, Gemma 3 4B IT Aug 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.