ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Ling 3.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Beam 1.0 501B A23B

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 54 and 50 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. inclusionAI

    Ling 3.1 Flash

    Released Sep 29, 2026New

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $0.90
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Reflection AI

    Beam 1.0 501B A23B

    Released Oct 5, 2026New

    54/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Beam 1.0 501B A23B (54) and Ling 3.1 Flash (50). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Ling 3.1 Flash $0.45 · Beam 1.0 501B A23B $0.475 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextBeam 1.0 501B A23BBeam 1.0 501B A23B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Ling 3.1 Flash 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-FlashLing 3.1 Flash: Text · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Beam 1.0 501B A23B: Text
  • Self-hostingLing 3.1 Flash and Beam 1.0 501B A23BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightLing 3.1 FlashMiniMax-M3.1-FlashBeam 1.0 501B A23B
Price50%647462
Inputs & features30%357035
Context window20%376061
Overall100%50/10070/10054/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Ling 3.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Beam 1.0 501B A23B specifications side by side
SpecificationLing 3.1 FlashinclusionAIMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxBeam 1.0 501B A23BReflection AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.15 (best)$0.30
Output$0.90$0.60 (best)$1.00
Cached input—$0.015—
Blended (3:1)$0.45$0.263 (best)$0.475
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 7 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID—MiniMax-M3.1-Flash—
API providers725 (best)12
ReleasedSep 29, 2026Oct 19, 2026Oct 5, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jun 30, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Ling 3.1 Flash$4.80
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Beam 1.0 501B A23B$5.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Ling 3.1 Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Beam 1.0 501B A23B (54) and Ling 3.1 Flash (50). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Ling 3.1 Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Ling 3.1 Flash costs $0.30 input / $0.90 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Beam 1.0 501B A23B costs $0.30 input / $1.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.45 for Ling 3.1 Flash (1.7× as much) and $0.475 for Beam 1.0 501B A23B (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Ling 3.1 Flash has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and Beam 1.0 501B A23B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ling 3.1 Flash, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Beam 1.0 501B A23B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Beam 1.0 501B A23B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 262,144 for Ling 3.1 Flash. Maximum output per response: Ling 3.1 Flash up to 32,768, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Beam 1.0 501B A23B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Ling 3.1 Flash accepts text; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Beam 1.0 501B A23B accepts text. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Ling 3.1 Flash and Beam 1.0 501B A23B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Beam 1.0 501B A23B came out Oct 5, 2026; Ling 3.1 Flash came out Sep 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Beam 1.0 501B A23B Jun 30, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.