Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Ember-1
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed comes out ahead, 40 to 36 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Moonshot AI
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
40/100- ECI—
- Price$1.90 / $8.00
- Context262K
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
36/100- ECI—
- Price$3.00 / $15.00
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is our pick
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. Ember-1 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Ember-1 $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video · Ember-1: Text, Images
- Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed | Ember-1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 23 | 12 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 60 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 40/100 | 36/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $1.90 (best) | $3.00 |
| Output | $8.00 (best) | $15.00 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $3.42 (best) | $6.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 12 providers | Median of 7 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 262,144 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 12 (best) | 7 |
| Released | Jun 12, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jan 2025 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
Ember-1$60.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed or Ember-1?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. Ember-1 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed or Ember-1?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is cheaper at $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.42 per million tokens for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (1.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet and Ember-1 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Ember-1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed. Maximum output per response: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144, Ember-1 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video; Ember-1 accepts text and images. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Ember-1 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.