ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti vs Step 5 Preview

Step 5 Preview comes out ahead, 56 to 44 and 44 on our weighted score, though Macaron V1 Venti is 13% cheaper per token.

  1. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  2. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
  3. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 5 Preview

    Released Sep 16, 2026New

    56/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $2.70
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Step 5 Preview is our pick

Step 5 Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 · Step 5 Preview $1.43 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Step 5 Preview 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsStep 5 PreviewHy4 preview: Text · Macaron V1 Venti: Text · Step 5 Preview: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy4 previewMacaron V1 VentiStep 5 Preview
Price50%434441
Inputs & features30%353580
Context window20%606160
Overall100%44/10044/10056/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti vs Step 5 Preview specifications side by side
SpecificationHy4 previewTencentMacaron V1 VentiMindlabStep 5 PreviewStepFun
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.834$0.825 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50$2.48 (best)$2.70
Cached input$0.042 (best)—$0.10
Blended (3:1)$1.25$1.24 (best)$1.43
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providersOfficial StepFun (Global) API
Limits
Context window1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output64,000 tokens131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYeshighYesYeslow · medium · high
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMITOpen
API model IDhy4-preview—step-5-preview
API providers17118 (best)
ReleasedAug 28, 2026Jul 21, 2026Sep 16, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
  • Step 5 Preview$15.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or Step 5 Preview?

Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price); Step 5 Preview costs $1.00 input / $2.70 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much) and $1.43 for Step 5 Preview (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy4 preview has not been scored yet, Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet and Step 5 Preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti and Step 5 Preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 1,000,000 for Step 5 Preview. Maximum output per response: Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, Step 5 Preview up to 1,000,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy4 preview accepts text; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; Step 5 Preview accepts text, images and video. Step 5 Preview handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Step 5 Preview is the newest, released Sep 16, 2026. Hy4 preview came out Aug 28, 2026; Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.