Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti vs Motif 3
Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Venti 44, Hy4 preview 44, Motif 3 43). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Tencent
Hy4 preview
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.834 / $2.50
- Context1.02M
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Venti
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.825 / $2.48
- Context1.05M
Motif Technologies
Motif 3
43/100- ECI—
- Price$0.50 / $2.00
- Context262K
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, Motif 3 43/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Motif 3 on price and Macaron V1 Venti for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMotif 3Motif 3 $0.875 · Macaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Motif 3 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsHy4 preview: Text · Macaron V1 Venti: Text · Motif 3: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Hy4 preview | Macaron V1 Venti | Motif 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 43 | 44 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 61 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 44/100 | 44/100 | 43/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 VentiMindlab | Motif 3Motif Technologies | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.834 | $0.825 | $0.50 (best) |
| Output | $2.50 | $2.48 | $2.00 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.042 | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.25 | $1.24 | $0.875 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Tencent TokenHub API | Median of 1 providers | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,024,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 64,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yeshigh | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | OpenMIT | OpenMIT |
| API model ID | hy4-preview | — | — |
| API providers | 17 (best) | 1 | 1 |
| Released | Aug 28, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 | Aug 7, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Hy4 preview$13.34
- Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
- Motif 3$9.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or Motif 3?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, Motif 3 43/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Motif 3 on price and Macaron V1 Venti for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or Motif 3?
Motif 3 is cheaper at $0.50 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Macaron V1 Venti costs $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Motif 3 versus $1.24 for Macaron V1 Venti (1.4× as much) and $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy4 preview has not been scored yet, Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet and Motif 3 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti and Motif 3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 262,144 for Motif 3. Maximum output per response: Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, Motif 3 up to 262,144 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Hy4 preview accepts text; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; Motif 3 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, all three publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Motif 3 came out Aug 7, 2026; Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.