Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs MiMo-V2-Pro vs Seed 2.1 Turbo
Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 52 and 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
xAI
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
52/100- ECI—
- Price$1.25 / $2.50
- Context1M
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
42/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $3.00
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
ByteDance Seed
Seed 2.1 Turbo
56/100- ECI—
- Price$0.445 / $2.23
- Context256K
Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Seed 2.1 TurboGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | MiMo-V2-Pro | Seed 2.1 Turbo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 39 | 40 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 | 80 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 61 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 52/100 | 42/100 | 56/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.25 | $1.00 | $0.445 (best) |
| Output | $2.50 | $3.00 | $2.23 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.20 | — | $0.089 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.56 | $1.50 | $0.891 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Over 200K: $2.50 / $5.00 | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official xAI API | Median of 1 providers | Official Volcengine Ark API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 30,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens | 256,000 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | Yes | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning | — | doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628 |
| API providers | 13 (best) | 2 | 8 |
| Released | Mar 9, 2026 | Mar 18, 2026 | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Dec 2024 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), MiMo-V2-Pro or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (52) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), MiMo-V2-Pro or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper at $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.891 per million tokens for Seed 2.1 Turbo versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.7× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet and Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), MiMo-V2-Pro and Seed 2.1 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), MiMo-V2-Pro and Seed 2.1 Turbo are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.