ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) comes out ahead, 52 to 44 and 44 on our weighted score, though Macaron V1 Venti is 21% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is our pick

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · Hy4 preview: Text · Macaron V1 Venti: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 preview and Macaron V1 VentiPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Hy4 previewMacaron V1 Venti
Price50%394344
Inputs & features30%703535
Context window20%606061
Overall100%52/10044/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAIHy4 previewTencentMacaron V1 VentiMindlab
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25$0.834$0.825 (best)
Output$2.50$2.50$2.48 (best)
Cached input$0.20$0.042 (best)—
Blended (3:1)$1.56$1.25$1.24 (best)
Long-context rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00Same rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial xAI APIOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output30,000 tokens64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpenMIT
API model IDgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoninghy4-preview—
API providers1317 (best)1
ReleasedMar 9, 2026Aug 28, 2026Jul 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview or Macaron V1 Venti?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44) and Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview or Macaron V1 Venti?

Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet, Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview and Macaron V1 Venti yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning). Maximum output per response: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; Hy4 preview accepts text; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview and Macaron V1 Venti publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.