ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs GLM-4.7 vs Grok 4.1 Fast

Grok 4.1 Fast comes out ahead, 66 to 63 and 41 on our weighted score, though GLM-4.6V-Flash is 5% cheaper per token.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    41/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
  3. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.1 Fast

    Released Nov 19, 2025

    66/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context2M
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.1 Fast is our pick

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on context window. GLM-4.6V-Flash wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · Grok 4.1 Fast $0.275 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGrok 4.1 FastGrok 4.1 Fast 2,000,000 · GLM-4.7 204,800 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · GLM-4.7: Text · Grok 4.1 Fast: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.6V-Flash and GLM-4.7Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.7Grok 4.1 Fast
Price50%744873
Inputs & features30%703550
Context window20%243272
Overall100%63/10041/10066/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs GLM-4.7 vs Grok 4.1 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)GLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)Grok 4.1 FastxAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)—143.7—
ECI rank—#94 of 165—
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—83.3%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—83.3%—
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions—32.2%—
Price per million tokens
Input$0.161 (best)$0.60$0.20
Output$0.559$2.20$0.50 (best)
Cached input—$0.11—
Blended (3:1)$0.261 (best)$1.00$0.275
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 6 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens204,800 tokens2,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens (best)30,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model IDglm-4.6v-flashglm-4.7—
API providers631 (best)8
ReleasedDec 8, 2025Dec 22, 2025Nov 19, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
  • GLM-4.7$10.40
  • Grok 4.1 Fast$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash, GLM-4.7 or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 66/100 against GLM-4.6V-Flash (63) and GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on context window. GLM-4.6V-Flash wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash, GLM-4.7 or Grok 4.1 Fast?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). Grok 4.1 Fast costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers); GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $0.275 for Grok 4.1 Fast (1.1× as much) and $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (3.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet, GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7 and Grok 4.1 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash, GLM-4.7 and Grok 4.1 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.1 Fast has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 204,800 for GLM-4.7 and 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072, Grok 4.1 Fast up to 30,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; GLM-4.7 accepts text; Grok 4.1 Fast accepts text and images. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.6V-Flash and GLM-4.7 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.1 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025; Grok 4.1 Fast came out Nov 19, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.