ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs GLM-4.7

GLM-4.6V-Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 41 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.6V-Flash

    Released Dec 8, 2025

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.161 / $0.559
    • Context128K
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7

    Released Dec 22, 2025

    41/100
    • ECI143.7
    • Price$0.60 / $2.20
    • Context205K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.6V-Flash is our pick

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price and inputs & features. GLM-4.7 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash $0.261 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGLM-4.7GLM-4.7 204,800 · GLM-4.6V-Flash 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.6V-Flash: Text, Images, Video · GLM-4.7: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.6V-FlashGLM-4.7
Price50%7448
Inputs & features30%7035
Context window20%2432
Overall100%63/10041/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.6V-Flash vs GLM-4.7 specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.6V-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu)GLM-4.7Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)—143.7
ECI rank—#94 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—83.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—83.3%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions—32.2%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.161 (best)$0.60
Output$0.559 (best)$2.20
Cached input—$0.11
Blended (3:1)$0.261 (best)$1.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 2 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens204,800 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model IDglm-4.6v-flashglm-4.7
API providers631 (best)
ReleasedDec 8, 2025Dec 22, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.6V-Flash$2.73
  • GLM-4.7$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.6V-Flash or GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price and inputs & features. GLM-4.7 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V-Flash or GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.6V-Flash is cheaper at $0.161 input / $0.559 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers; free on Z.AI). GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.261 per million tokens for GLM-4.6V-Flash versus $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (3.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.6V-Flash has not been scored yet and GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.6V-Flash and GLM-4.7 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7 has the largest context window at 204,800 tokens, against 128,000 for GLM-4.6V-Flash. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.6V-Flash up to 32,768, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.6V-Flash accepts text, images and video; GLM-4.7 accepts text. GLM-4.6V-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. GLM-4.6V-Flash came out Dec 8, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.