GLM-4.5V vs Hermes 4 405B
GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 35 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
Nous Research
Hermes 4 405B
35/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $3.00
- Context131K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GLM-4.5V is our pick
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35). It leads on price and inputs & features. Hermes 4 405B wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Hermes 4 405B $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextHermes 4 405BHermes 4 405B 131,072 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Hermes 4 405B: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.5V | Hermes 4 405B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 40 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 12 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 48/100 | 35/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.60 (best) | $1.00 |
| Output | $1.80 (best) | $3.00 |
| Cached input | $0.11 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.90 (best) | $1.50 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Z.AI API | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 64,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 16,384 tokens | 117,964 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | glm-4.5v | — |
| API providers | 17 (best) | 5 |
| Released | Aug 11, 2025 | Aug 26, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2025 | Aug 31, 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Hermes 4 405B$16.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.5V or Hermes 4 405B?
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35). It leads on price and inputs & features. Hermes 4 405B wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Hermes 4 405B?
GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Hermes 4 405B costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $1.50 for Hermes 4 405B (1.7× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet and Hermes 4 405B has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5V and Hermes 4 405B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hermes 4 405B has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Hermes 4 405B up to 117,964 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Hermes 4 405B accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Hermes 4 405B is the newest, released Aug 26, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025, Hermes 4 405B Aug 31, 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.