ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.5V vs Hermes 4 405B vs Morph V3 Fast

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 35 and 32 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  2. Nous Research

    Hermes 4 405B

    Released Aug 26, 2025

    35/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context131K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.5V and Morph V3 FastGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · Hermes 4 405B $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Hermes 4 405B 131,072 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Hermes 4 405B: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.5V and Hermes 4 405BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.5VHermes 4 405BMorph V3 Fast
Price50%504050
Inputs & features30%70350
Context window20%122537
Overall100%48/10035/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.5V vs Hermes 4 405B vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Hermes 4 405BNous ResearchMorph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.60 (best)$1.00$0.80
Output$1.80$3.00$1.20 (best)
Cached input$0.11——
Blended (3:1)$0.90 (best)$1.50$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 5 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window64,000 tokens131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output16,384 tokens117,964 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenProprietary
API model IDglm-4.5v——
API providers17 (best)55
ReleasedAug 11, 2025Aug 26, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025Aug 31, 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Hermes 4 405B$16.00
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.5V, Hermes 4 405B or Morph V3 Fast?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Hermes 4 405B (35) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V, Hermes 4 405B or Morph V3 Fast?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Hermes 4 405B costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1× as much) and $1.50 for Hermes 4 405B (1.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet, Hermes 4 405B has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5V, Hermes 4 405B and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Hermes 4 405B and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Hermes 4 405B up to 117,964, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Hermes 4 405B accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.5V and Hermes 4 405B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hermes 4 405B is the newest, released Aug 26, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025; Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025, Hermes 4 405B Aug 31, 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.