ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

GLM-4.5-Air vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs solar-mini

Too close to call on our weighted score (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51, solar-mini 50, GLM-4.5-Air 48). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5-Air

    Released Jul 28, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.10
    • Context131K
  2. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
  3. Upstage

    solar-mini

    Released Jun 12, 2024

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.15
    • Context33K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, GLM-4.5-Air 48/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and GLM-4.5-Air for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · solar-mini $0.15 · GLM-4.5-Air $0.425 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGLM-4.5-AirGLM-4.5-Air 131,072 · solar-mini 32,768 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.5-Air: Text · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · solar-mini: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.5-Air and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGLM-4.5-AirHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8Bsolar-mini
Price50%658785
Inputs & features30%352525
Context window20%2500
Overall100%48/10051/10050/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

GLM-4.5-Air vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs solar-mini specifications side by side
SpecificationGLM-4.5-AirZ.ai (Zhipu)Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous Researchsolar-miniUpstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20$0.14 (best)$0.15
Output$1.10$0.14 (best)$0.15
Cached input$0.03——
Blended (3:1)$0.425$0.14 (best)$0.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Z.AI APIMedian of 2 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens32,768 tokens
Max output98,304 tokens (best)8,192 tokens4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenLlama 3 Community LicenseProprietary
API model IDglm-4.5-air—solar-mini
API providers19 (best)21
ReleasedJul 28, 2025Apr 30, 2024Jun 12, 2024
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025—Sep 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • GLM-4.5-Air$4.20
  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
  • solar-mini$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: GLM-4.5-Air, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or solar-mini?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 51/100, solar-mini 50/100, GLM-4.5-Air 48/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B on price and GLM-4.5-Air for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or solar-mini?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). solar-mini costs $0.15 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); GLM-4.5-Air costs $0.20 input / $1.10 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.15 for solar-mini (1.1× as much) and $0.425 for GLM-4.5-Air (3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.5-Air has not been scored yet, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet and solar-mini has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5-Air, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and solar-mini yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5-Air has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 32,768 for solar-mini and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5-Air up to 98,304, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, solar-mini up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

GLM-4.5-Air accepts text; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; solar-mini accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.5-Air and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; solar-mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5-Air is the newest, released Jul 28, 2025. solar-mini came out Jun 12, 2024; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5-Air Apr 2025, solar-mini Sep 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.