GLM-4.5-Air vs ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B
GLM-4.5-Air comes out ahead, 48 to 43 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5-Air
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.10
- Context131K
Baidu
ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B
43/100- ECI—
- Price$0.28 / $1.10
- Context131K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GLM-4.5-Air is our pick
GLM-4.5-Air is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B (43). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.5-AirGLM-4.5-Air $0.425 · ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B $0.485 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextAbout the sameGLM-4.5-Air 131,072 · ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.5-Air: Text · ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.5-Air | ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 65 | 62 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 25 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 48/100 | 43/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.20 (best) | $0.28 |
| Output | $1.10 | $1.10 |
| Cached input | $0.03 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.425 (best) | $0.485 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Z.AI API | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Max output | 98,304 tokens (best) | 12,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | OpenApache-2.0 |
| API model ID | glm-4.5-air | — |
| API providers | 19 (best) | 1 |
| Released | Jul 28, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2025 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.5-Air$4.20
ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B$5.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.5-Air or ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B?
GLM-4.5-Air is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B (43). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.10 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B costs $0.28 input / $1.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.425 per million tokens for GLM-4.5-Air versus $0.485 for ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.5-Air has not been scored yet and ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5-Air and ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.5-Air and ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B share the same 131,072-token context window. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5-Air up to 98,304, ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B up to 12,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.5-Air accepts text; ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.5-Air is the newest, released Jul 28, 2025. ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5-Air Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.