GLM-4.5-Air vs GLM-4.7
GLM-4.5-Air comes out ahead, 48 to 41 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5-Air
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.10
- Context131K
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.7
41/100- ECI143.7
- Price$0.60 / $2.20
- Context205K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GLM-4.5-Air is our pick
GLM-4.5-Air is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price. GLM-4.7 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.5-AirGLM-4.5-Air $0.425 · GLM-4.7 $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGLM-4.7GLM-4.7 204,800 · GLM-4.5-Air 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.5-Air: Text · GLM-4.7: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 65 | 48 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 32 |
| Overall | 100% | 48/100 | 41/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | 143.7 |
| ECI rank | — | #94 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | — | 83.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | — | 32.2% |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.20 (best) | $0.60 |
| Output | $1.10 (best) | $2.20 |
| Cached input | $0.03 (best) | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.425 (best) | $1.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Z.AI API | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 204,800 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 98,304 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | glm-4.5-air | glm-4.7 |
| API providers | 19 | 31 (best) |
| Released | Jul 28, 2025 | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2025 | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.5-Air$4.20
GLM-4.7$10.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-4.7?
GLM-4.5-Air is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against GLM-4.7 (41). It leads on price. GLM-4.7 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-4.7?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.10 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). GLM-4.7 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.425 per million tokens for GLM-4.5-Air versus $1.00 for GLM-4.7 (2.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GLM-4.5-Air has not been scored yet and GLM-4.7 has an ECI of 143.7.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-4.7 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7 has the largest context window at 204,800 tokens, against 131,072 for GLM-4.5-Air. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5-Air up to 98,304, GLM-4.7 up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.5-Air accepts text; GLM-4.7 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.7 is the newest, released Dec 22, 2025. GLM-4.5-Air came out Jul 28, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5-Air Apr 2025, GLM-4.7 Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.