ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 E4B IT vs Schematron V2 Turbo vs Qwen3.5 2B

Too close to call on our weighted score (Qwen3.5 2B 78, Gemma 4 E4B IT 76, Schematron V2 Turbo 55). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Google

    Gemma 4 E4B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.02 / $0.10
    • Context131K
  2. Inference.net

    Schematron V2 Turbo

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.03 / $0.15
    • Context128K
  3. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.5 2B

    Released Mar 2, 2026

    78/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.02 / $0.10
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Qwen3.5 2B 78/100, Gemma 4 E4B IT 76/100, Schematron V2 Turbo 55/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Gemma 4 E4B IT on price and Qwen3.5 2B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E4B IT and Qwen3.5 2BGemma 4 E4B IT $0.04 · Qwen3.5 2B $0.04 · Schematron V2 Turbo $0.06 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3.5 2BQwen3.5 2B 262,144 · Gemma 4 E4B IT 131,072 · Schematron V2 Turbo 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E4B IT and Qwen3.5 2BGemma 4 E4B IT: Text, Images, Audio · Schematron V2 Turbo: Text · Qwen3.5 2B: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingGemma 4 E4B IT and Qwen3.5 2BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 E4B ITSchematron V2 TurboQwen3.5 2B
Price50%100100100
Inputs & features30%70070
Context window20%252437
Overall100%76/10055/10078/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 E4B IT vs Schematron V2 Turbo vs Qwen3.5 2B specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 E4B ITGoogleSchematron V2 TurboInference.netQwen3.5 2BAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.02 (best)$0.03$0.02 (best)
Output$0.10 (best)$0.15$0.10 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.04 (best)$0.06$0.04 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 5 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens128,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens8,192 tokens81,920 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesNoYes
Tool callingYesNoYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryOpenApache-2.0
API model ID———
API providers25 (best)2
ReleasedApr 2, 2026Apr 16, 2026Mar 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 E4B IT$0.40
  • Schematron V2 Turbo$0.60
  • Qwen3.5 2B$0.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 E4B IT, Schematron V2 Turbo or Qwen3.5 2B?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Qwen3.5 2B 78/100, Gemma 4 E4B IT 76/100, Schematron V2 Turbo 55/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Gemma 4 E4B IT on price and Qwen3.5 2B for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 E4B IT, Schematron V2 Turbo or Qwen3.5 2B?

Gemma 4 E4B IT is cheaper at $0.02 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Qwen3.5 2B costs $0.02 input / $0.10 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Schematron V2 Turbo costs $0.03 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.04 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E4B IT versus $0.04 for Qwen3.5 2B (1× as much) and $0.06 for Schematron V2 Turbo (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemma 4 E4B IT has not been scored yet, Schematron V2 Turbo has not been scored yet and Qwen3.5 2B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 E4B IT, Schematron V2 Turbo and Qwen3.5 2B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Schematron V2 Turbo does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 2B has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Gemma 4 E4B IT and 128,000 for Schematron V2 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 E4B IT up to 8,192, Schematron V2 Turbo up to 8,192, Qwen3.5 2B up to 81,920 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 E4B IT accepts text, images and audio; Schematron V2 Turbo accepts text; Qwen3.5 2B accepts text, images and video. Gemma 4 E4B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 4 E4B IT and Qwen3.5 2B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Schematron V2 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Schematron V2 Turbo is the newest, released Apr 16, 2026. Gemma 4 E4B IT came out Apr 2, 2026; Qwen3.5 2B came out Mar 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.