Gemma 3 27B IT vs MiMo-V2-Flash
Too close to call on our weighted score (Gemma 3 27B IT 62, MiMo-V2-Flash 60). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Google
Gemma 3 27B IT
62/100- ECI129.9
- Price$0.11 / $0.30
- Context131K
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
60/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.30
- Context262K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Gemma 3 27B IT 62/100, MiMo-V2-Flash 60/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiMo-V2-Flash on price and MiMo-V2-Flash for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiMo-V2-FlashMiMo-V2-Flash $0.15 · Gemma 3 27B IT $0.157 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2-FlashMiMo-V2-Flash 262,144 · Gemma 3 27B IT 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsGemma 3 27B ITGemma 3 27B IT: Text, Images · MiMo-V2-Flash: Text
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Gemma 3 27B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 84 | 85 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 50 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 62/100 | 60/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 129.9 | — |
| ECI rank | #137 of 165 | — |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 47.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 22.5% | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.11 | $0.10 (best) |
| Output | $0.30 (best) | $0.30 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.157 | $0.15 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 16 providers | Median of 3 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Open |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 17 (best) | 4 |
| Released | Mar 12, 2025 | Dec 16, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Aug 2024 | Dec 1, 2024 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemma 3 27B IT$1.69
MiMo-V2-Flash$1.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemma 3 27B IT or MiMo-V2-Flash?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Gemma 3 27B IT 62/100, MiMo-V2-Flash 60/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiMo-V2-Flash on price and MiMo-V2-Flash for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 27B IT or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Gemma 3 27B IT costs $0.11 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.15 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Flash versus $0.157 for Gemma 3 27B IT (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma 3 27B IT has an ECI of 129.9 and MiMo-V2-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 3 27B IT and MiMo-V2-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Gemma 3 27B IT. Maximum output per response: Gemma 3 27B IT up to 131,072, MiMo-V2-Flash up to 65,536 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemma 3 27B IT accepts text and images; MiMo-V2-Flash accepts text. Gemma 3 27B IT handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the newest, released Dec 16, 2025. Gemma 3 27B IT came out Mar 12, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 3 27B IT Aug 2024, MiMo-V2-Flash Dec 1, 2024.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.