ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 3 27B IT vs MiMo-V2-Flash vs Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct comes out ahead, 72 to 62 and 60 on our weighted score, though MiMo-V2-Flash is 45% cheaper per token.

  1. Google

    Gemma 3 27B IT

    Released Mar 12, 2025

    62/100
    • ECI129.9
    • Price$0.11 / $0.30
    • Context131K
  2. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Flash

    Released Dec 16, 2025

    60/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context262K
  3. Our pick

    Meta

    Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct

    Released Apr 5, 2025

    72/100
    • ECI129.6
    • Price$0.17 / $0.59
    • Context10M
01 — Verdict

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is our pick

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Gemma 3 27B IT (62) and MiMo-V2-Flash (60). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-FlashMiMo-V2-Flash $0.15 · Gemma 3 27B IT $0.157 · Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructLlama 4 Scout 17B Instruct 10,000,000 · MiMo-V2-Flash 262,144 · Gemma 3 27B IT 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 3 27B IT and Llama 4 Scout 17B InstructGemma 3 27B IT: Text, Images · MiMo-V2-Flash: Text · Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 3 27B ITMiMo-V2-FlashLlama 4 Scout 17B Instruct
Price50%848573
Inputs & features30%503550
Context window20%2537100
Overall100%62/10060/10072/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 3 27B IT vs MiMo-V2-Flash vs Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 3 27B ITGoogleMiMo-V2-FlashXiaomiLlama 4 Scout 17B InstructMeta
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)129.9 (best)—129.6
ECI rank#137 of 165 (best)—#138 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions47.7%—51.8% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics22.5% (best)—7.8%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.11$0.10 (best)$0.17
Output$0.30 (best)$0.30$0.59
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.157$0.15 (best)$0.275
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 16 providersMedian of 3 providersMedian of 13 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens262,144 tokens10,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)65,536 tokens16,384 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model ID———
API providers17 (best)413
ReleasedMar 12, 2025Dec 16, 2025Apr 5, 2025
Knowledge cutoffAug 2024Dec 1, 2024Aug 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 3 27B IT$1.69
  • MiMo-V2-Flash$1.60
  • Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct$2.88
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 3 27B IT, MiMo-V2-Flash or Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct?

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Gemma 3 27B IT (62) and MiMo-V2-Flash (60). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 27B IT, MiMo-V2-Flash or Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Gemma 3 27B IT costs $0.11 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers); Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct costs $0.17 input / $0.59 output per million tokens (median across 13 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.15 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Flash versus $0.157 for Gemma 3 27B IT (1× as much) and $0.275 for Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemma 3 27B IT has an ECI of 129.9, MiMo-V2-Flash has not been scored yet and Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct has an ECI of 129.6.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 3 27B IT, MiMo-V2-Flash and Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct has the largest context window at 10,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for MiMo-V2-Flash and 131,072 for Gemma 3 27B IT. Maximum output per response: Gemma 3 27B IT up to 131,072, MiMo-V2-Flash up to 65,536, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct up to 16,384 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 3 27B IT accepts text and images; MiMo-V2-Flash accepts text; Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct accepts text and images. Gemma 3 27B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the newest, released Dec 16, 2025. Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct came out Apr 5, 2025; Gemma 3 27B IT came out Mar 12, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 3 27B IT Aug 2024, MiMo-V2-Flash Dec 1, 2024, Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct Aug 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.