Gemma 3 12B IT vs Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
Too close to call on our weighted score (Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 44, Gemma 3 12B IT 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Google
Gemma 3 12B IT
42/100- ECI123.5
- Price$0.05 / $0.15
- Context131K
Meta
Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct
44/100- ECI125.5
- Price—
- Context128K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 44/100, Gemma 3 12B IT 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct for raw capability, Gemma 3 12B IT on price and Gemma 3 12B IT for long inputs. The score weighs capability 67%, inputs & features 20%, context window 13%.
- CapabilityLlama-3.2-90B-Vision-InstructCapabilities Index (ECI): Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 125.5 · Gemma 3 12B IT 123.5
- Lowest priceGemma 3 12B ITGemma 3 12B IT $0.075 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct unpriced
- Longest contextGemma 3 12B ITGemma 3 12B IT 131,072 · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 128,000 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsGemma 3 12B IT: Text, Images · Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct: Text, Images
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Gemma 3 12B IT | Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI) | 67% | 44 | 46 |
| Inputs & features | 20% | 50 | 50 |
| Context window | 13% | 25 | 24 |
| Overall | 100% | 42/100 | 44/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: price. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 123.5 | 125.5 (best) |
| ECI rank | #151 of 165 | #150 of 165 (best) |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 39.5% | 41.0% (best) |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 16.7% (best) | 2.6% |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.05 | — |
| Output | $0.15 | — |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.075 | — |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | — |
| Price source | Median of 12 providers | — |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 4,096 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | OpenLlama 3.2 Community License |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 13 (best) | 1 |
| Released | Mar 12, 2025 | Sep 25, 2024 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Aug 2024 | Dec 2023 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemma 3 12B IT$0.80
Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct—
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemma 3 12B IT or Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 44/100, Gemma 3 12B IT 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct for raw capability, Gemma 3 12B IT on price and Gemma 3 12B IT for long inputs. The score weighs capability 67%, inputs & features 20%, context window 13%.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 12B IT or Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct?
Gemma 3 12B IT is cheaper at $0.05 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). . At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.075 per million tokens for Gemma 3 12B IT versus . Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct has no published per-token price.
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 125.5 (#150 of 165) and Gemma 3 12B IT 123.5 (#151 of 165). The confidence ranges of the top two overlap (120.3–127.4 vs 116.9–128.4), so treat the gap as small. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 41.0%, Gemma 3 12B IT 39.5%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — Gemma 3 12B IT 16.7%, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct 2.6%.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 3 12B IT and Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 3 12B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct. Maximum output per response: Gemma 3 12B IT up to 131,072, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct up to 4,096 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemma 3 12B IT accepts text and images; Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct accepts text and images. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (Llama 3.2 Community License), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Gemma 3 12B IT is the newest, released Mar 12, 2025. Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct came out Sep 25, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Gemma 3 12B IT Aug 2024, Llama-3.2-90B-Vision-Instruct Dec 2023.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.