Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite vs MiniMax M1 80K vs Solar Pro 2
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite comes out ahead, 83 to 51 and 47 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
Google
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
83/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context1.05M
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
Upstage
Solar Pro 2
51/100- ECI—
- Price$0.25 / $0.25
- Context66K
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is our pick
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and MiniMax M1 80K (47). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite $0.175 · Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite 1,048,576 · MiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 tokens
- Widest inputsGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Solar Pro 2: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite | MiniMax M1 80K | Solar Pro 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 82 | 48 | 75 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 100 | 35 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 61 | 60 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 83/100 | 47/100 | 51/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.10 (best) | $0.55 | $0.25 |
| Output | $0.40 | $2.20 | $0.25 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.01 | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.175 (best) | $0.963 | $0.25 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Google API | Median of 5 providers | Official Upstage API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 1,000,000 tokens | 65,536 tokens |
| Max output | 65,536 tokens | 80,000 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | No |
| PDFs | Yes | No | No |
| Audio | Yes | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yesminimal · high |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | OpenApache-2.0 | Proprietary |
| API model ID | gemini-2.5-flash-lite | — | solar-pro2 |
| API providers | 24 (best) | 5 | 2 |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Jun 17, 2025 | May 20, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jan 2025 | — | Mar 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$1.80
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
Solar Pro 2$3.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, MiniMax M1 80K or Solar Pro 2?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and MiniMax M1 80K (47). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, MiniMax M1 80K or Solar Pro 2?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Google API price). Solar Pro 2 costs $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite versus $0.25 for Solar Pro 2 (1.4× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (5.5× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has not been scored yet, MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, MiniMax M1 80K and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax M1 80K and 65,536 for Solar Pro 2. Maximum output per response: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite up to 65,536, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite and Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the newest, released Jun 17, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Jan 2025, Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.