Fugu vs Fugu Max vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
Too close to call on our weighted score (Fugu 66, Fugu Max 66, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 57). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Sakana AI
Fugu
66/100- ECI—
- Price—
- Context1M
Sakana AI
Fugu Max
66/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context1M
Moonshot AI
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
57/100- ECI—
- Price$1.90 / $8.00
- Context262K
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Fugu 66/100, Fugu Max 66/100, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 57/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceFugu MaxFugu Max $3.00 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Fugu unpriced
- Longest contextFugu and Fugu MaxFugu 1,000,000 · Fugu Max 1,000,000 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 tokens
- Widest inputsFugu Max and Kimi K2.7 Code HighspeedFugu: Text, Images · Fugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Fugu | Fugu Max | Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inputs & features | 60% | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Context window | 40% | 60 | 60 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 66/100 | 66/100 | 57/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | — | $2.00 | $1.90 (best) |
| Output | — | $6.00 (best) | $8.00 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | — | $3.00 (best) | $3.42 |
| Long-context rate | — | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | — | Median of 9 providers | Median of 12 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | — | 128,000 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yeshigh · xhigh | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | fugu | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 9 | 12 (best) |
| Released | Jun 15, 2026 | Sep 11, 2026 | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | Jan 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Fugu—
Fugu Max$32.00
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Fugu, Fugu Max or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Fugu 66/100, Fugu Max 66/100, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 57/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Fugu, Fugu Max or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?
Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed costs $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $3.42 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (1.1× as much). Fugu has no published per-token price.
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu has not been scored yet, Fugu Max has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu, Fugu Max and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Fugu and Fugu Max have the largest context windows (1,000,000 and 1,000,000 tokens), against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Fugu accepts text and images; Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Fugu and Fugu Max is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Fugu came out Jun 15, 2026; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.