ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Ultra v2 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Ember-1

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed comes out ahead, 46 to 36 and 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Sakana AI

    Fugu Ultra v2

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$5.00 / $30.00
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$4.35 / $8.70
    • Context1.05M
  3. Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36) and Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed $5.44 · Ember-1 $6.00 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Ember-1MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1,048,576 · Ember-1 1,048,576 · Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedFugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Ember-1: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu Ultra v2MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedEmber-1
Price50%01412
Inputs & features30%709060
Context window20%606161
Overall100%33/10046/10036/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Ultra v2 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed vs Ember-1 specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu Ultra v2Sakana AIMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedXiaomiEmber-1Fireworks AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$5.00$4.35$3.00 (best)
Output$30.00$8.70 (best)$15.00
Cached input—$0.036—
Blended (3:1)$11.25$5.44 (best)$6.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 6 providersOfficial Xiaomi APIMedian of 7 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model ID—mimo-v2.6-pro-ultraspeed—
API providers69 (best)7
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Sep 21, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 28, 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed$60.90
  • Ember-1$60.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Ultra v2, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed or Ember-1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Ember-1 (36) and Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed or Ember-1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is cheaper at $4.35 input / $8.70 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers); Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $5.44 per million tokens for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (1.1× as much) and $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (2.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has not been scored yet and Ember-1 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Ultra v2, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Ember-1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed and Ember-1 have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,000,000 for Fugu Ultra v2. Maximum output per response: Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed up to 131,072, Ember-1 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed accepts text, images, audio and video; Ember-1 accepts text and images. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Fugu Ultra v2 and Ember-1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed came out Sep 21, 2026; Fugu Ultra v2 came out Sep 11, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.