ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Ultra v2 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed comes out ahead, 40 to 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Sakana AI

    Fugu Ultra v2

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$5.00 / $30.00
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is our pick

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextFugu Ultra v2Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsFugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu Ultra v2Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
Price50%023
Inputs & features30%7070
Context window20%6037
Overall100%33/10040/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Ultra v2 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu Ultra v2Sakana AIKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$5.00$1.90 (best)
Output$30.00$8.00 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$11.25$3.42 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 6 providersMedian of 12 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsYesNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers612 (best)
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Jun 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffAug 28, 2026Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Ultra v2 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is cheaper at $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.42 per million tokens for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed versus $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (3.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Ultra v2 and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Fugu Ultra v2 has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed. Maximum output per response: Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Fugu Ultra v2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Fugu Ultra v2 is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.