ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs Qwen3-VL Plus

Qwen3-VL Plus comes out ahead, 58 to 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.42 / $1.25
    • Context123K
  2. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3-VL Plus

    Released Sep 23, 2025

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.60
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Qwen3-VL Plus is our pick

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus $0.55 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3-VL PlusQwen3-VL Plus 262,144 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · Qwen3-VL Plus: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Qwen3-VL Plus
Price50%5760
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%2337
Overall100%44/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs Qwen3-VL Plus specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B BaiduQwen3-VL PlusAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.42$0.20 (best)
Output$1.25 (best)$1.60
Cached input—$0.04
Blended (3:1)$0.627$0.55 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.30 / $2.40
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Alibaba API
Limits
Context window123,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output16,000 tokens32,768 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietary
API model ID—qwen3-vl-plus
API providers16 (best)
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Sep 23, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 31, 2025Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
  • Qwen3-VL Plus$5.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Qwen3-VL Plus is the better all-round choice, scoring 58/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or Qwen3-VL Plus?

Qwen3-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B costs $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.55 per million tokens for Qwen3-VL Plus versus $0.627 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet and Qwen3-VL Plus has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and Qwen3-VL Plus yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3-VL Plus has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B . Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, Qwen3-VL Plus up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; Qwen3-VL Plus accepts text and images. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3-VL Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen3-VL Plus is the newest, released Sep 23, 2025. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, Qwen3-VL Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.