ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs Qwen3 Coder Flash vs Morph V3 Fast

Qwen3 Coder Flash comes out ahead, 51 to 44 and 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.42 / $1.25
    • Context123K
  2. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3 Coder Flash

    Released Jul 28, 2025

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.50
    • Context1M
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Qwen3 Coder Flash is our pick

Qwen3 Coder Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3 Coder FlashQwen3 Coder Flash $0.60 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3 Coder FlashQwen3 Coder Flash 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · Qwen3 Coder Flash: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Qwen3 Coder FlashMorph V3 Fast
Price50%575850
Inputs & features30%35350
Context window20%236037
Overall100%44/10051/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs Qwen3 Coder Flash vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B BaiduQwen3 Coder FlashAlibaba (Qwen)Morph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.42$0.30 (best)$0.80
Output$1.25$1.50$1.20 (best)
Cached input—$0.06—
Blended (3:1)$0.627$0.60 (best)$0.90
Long-context rateSame rateOver 32K: $0.50 / $2.50Same rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Alibaba APIMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window123,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output16,000 tokens65,536 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingNoYesNo
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietaryProprietary
API model ID—qwen3-coder-flash—
API providers110 (best)5
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Jul 28, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 31, 2025Apr 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
  • Qwen3 Coder Flash$6.00
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , Qwen3 Coder Flash or Morph V3 Fast?

Qwen3 Coder Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , Qwen3 Coder Flash or Morph V3 Fast?

Qwen3 Coder Flash is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.50 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B costs $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.60 per million tokens for Qwen3 Coder Flash versus $0.627 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (1× as much) and $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet, Qwen3 Coder Flash has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B , Qwen3 Coder Flash and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Flash has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B . Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, Qwen3 Coder Flash up to 65,536, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; Qwen3 Coder Flash accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3 Coder Flash and Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Qwen3 Coder Flash is the newest, released Jul 28, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, Qwen3 Coder Flash Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.