ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Ember-1 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed comes out ahead, 40 to 36 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is our pick

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. Ember-1 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Ember-1 $6.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedEmber-1: Text, Images · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightEmber-1Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
Price50%1223
Inputs & features30%6070
Context window20%6137
Overall100%36/10040/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Ember-1 vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed specifications side by side
SpecificationEmber-1Fireworks AIKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00$1.90 (best)
Output$15.00$8.00 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$6.00$3.42 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersMedian of 12 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers712 (best)
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Jun 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Ember-1$60.00
  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Ember-1 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is the better all-round choice, scoring 40/100 against Ember-1 (36). It leads on price and inputs & features. Ember-1 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Ember-1 or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed is cheaper at $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). Ember-1 costs $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.42 per million tokens for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed versus $6.00 for Ember-1 (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Ember-1 has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ember-1 and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed. Maximum output per response: Ember-1 up to 131,072, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Ember-1 accepts text and images; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Ember-1 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.