ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Ember-1 vs Fugu Ultra v2

Ember-1 comes out ahead, 36 to 33 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Fireworks AI

    Ember-1

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    36/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$3.00 / $15.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Sakana AI

    Fugu Ultra v2

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    33/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$5.00 / $30.00
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Ember-1 is our pick

Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceEmber-1Ember-1 $6.00 · Fugu Ultra v2 $11.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextEmber-1Ember-1 1,048,576 · Fugu Ultra v2 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu Ultra v2Ember-1: Text, Images · Fugu Ultra v2: Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightEmber-1Fugu Ultra v2
Price50%120
Inputs & features30%6070
Context window20%6160
Overall100%36/10033/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Ember-1 vs Fugu Ultra v2 specifications side by side
SpecificationEmber-1Fireworks AIFugu Ultra v2Sakana AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$3.00 (best)$5.00
Output$15.00 (best)$30.00
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$6.00 (best)$11.25
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 7 providersMedian of 6 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoYes
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
API model ID——
API providers7 (best)6
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Aug 28, 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Ember-1$60.00
  • Fugu Ultra v2$110.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Ember-1 or Fugu Ultra v2?

Ember-1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 36/100 against Fugu Ultra v2 (33). It leads on price. Fugu Ultra v2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Ember-1 or Fugu Ultra v2?

Ember-1 is cheaper at $3.00 input / $15.00 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). Fugu Ultra v2 costs $5.00 input / $30.00 output per million tokens (median across 6 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $6.00 per million tokens for Ember-1 versus $11.25 for Fugu Ultra v2 (1.9× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Ember-1 has not been scored yet and Fugu Ultra v2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Ember-1 and Fugu Ultra v2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ember-1 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Fugu Ultra v2. Maximum output per response: Ember-1 up to 131,072, Fugu Ultra v2 up to 128,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Ember-1 accepts text and images; Fugu Ultra v2 accepts text, images and PDFs. Fugu Ultra v2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Ember-1 and Fugu Ultra v2 are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Ember-1 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. Fugu Ultra v2 came out Sep 11, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Fugu Ultra v2 Aug 28, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.