ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs MiMo-V2-Pro

MiMo-V2-Pro comes out ahead, 42 to 39 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Pro

    Released Apr 24, 2026

    39/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.60 / $3.30
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2-Pro is our pick

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against DeepSeek V4 Pro (39). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · DeepSeek V4 Pro $2.03 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · DeepSeek V4 Pro 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsDeepSeek V4 Pro: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 ProPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V4 ProMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%3440
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%6061
Overall100%39/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeekMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.60$1.00 (best)
Output$3.30$3.00 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$2.03$1.50 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 56 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output384,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietary
API model ID——
API providers58 (best)2
ReleasedApr 24, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V4 Pro$22.60
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V4 Pro or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against DeepSeek V4 Pro (39). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.60 input / $3.30 output per million tokens (median across 56 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Pro versus $2.03 for DeepSeek V4 Pro (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. DeepSeek V4 Pro has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V4 Pro and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4 Pro. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V4 Pro up to 384,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V4 Pro accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newest, released Apr 24, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: DeepSeek V4 Pro May 2025, MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.