ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

DeepSeek V3 0324 vs DeepSeek R1 0528

Too close to call on our weighted score (DeepSeek R1 0528 53, DeepSeek V3 0324 52). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V3 0324

    Released Mar 24, 2025

    52/100
    • ECI135.9
    • Price$0.275 / $1.12
    • Context164K
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek R1 0528

    Released May 28, 2025

    53/100
    • ECI141.2
    • Price$0.512 / $2.19
    • Context164K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (DeepSeek R1 0528 53/100, DeepSeek V3 0324 52/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: DeepSeek R1 0528 for raw capability and DeepSeek V3 0324 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

  • CapabilityDeepSeek R1 0528Capabilities Index (ECI): DeepSeek R1 0528 141.2 · DeepSeek V3 0324 135.9
  • Lowest priceDeepSeek V3 0324DeepSeek V3 0324 $0.486 · DeepSeek R1 0528 $0.932 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameDeepSeek V3 0324 163,840 · DeepSeek R1 0528 163,840 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsDeepSeek V3 0324: Text · DeepSeek R1 0528: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightDeepSeek V3 0324DeepSeek R1 0528
CapabilityCapabilities Index (ECI)50%5966
Price25%6249
Inputs & features15%2535
Context window10%2828
Overall100%52/10053/100
02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

DeepSeek V3 0324 vs DeepSeek R1 0528 specifications side by side
SpecificationDeepSeek V3 0324DeepSeekDeepSeek R1 0528DeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)135.9141.2 (best)
ECI rank#128 of 165#108 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions67.6%76.3% (best)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics37.8%66.4% (best)
Price per million tokens
Input$0.275 (best)$0.512
Output$1.12 (best)$2.19
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.486 (best)$0.932
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 13 providersMedian of 16 providers
Limits
Context window163,840 tokens163,840 tokens
Max output163,840 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMIT
API model ID——
API providers1316 (best)
ReleasedMar 24, 2025May 28, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • DeepSeek V3 0324$4.99
  • DeepSeek R1 0528$9.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: DeepSeek V3 0324 or DeepSeek R1 0528?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (DeepSeek R1 0528 53/100, DeepSeek V3 0324 52/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: DeepSeek R1 0528 for raw capability and DeepSeek V3 0324 on price. The score weighs capability 50%, price 25%, inputs & features 15%, context window 10%.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V3 0324 or DeepSeek R1 0528?

DeepSeek V3 0324 is cheaper at $0.275 input / $1.12 output per million tokens (median across 13 API providers). DeepSeek R1 0528 costs $0.512 input / $2.19 output per million tokens (median across 16 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.486 per million tokens for DeepSeek V3 0324 versus $0.932 for DeepSeek R1 0528 (1.9× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

DeepSeek R1 0528 scores higher on the Capabilities Index (ECI): DeepSeek R1 0528 141.2 (#108 of 165) and DeepSeek V3 0324 135.9 (#128 of 165). Their confidence ranges do not overlap (139.0–142.9 vs 132.5–137.7), so the gap is a real one. On individual benchmarks: GPQA Diamond — DeepSeek R1 0528 76.3%, DeepSeek V3 0324 67.6%; OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025 — DeepSeek R1 0528 66.4%, DeepSeek V3 0324 37.8%.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for DeepSeek V3 0324 and DeepSeek R1 0528 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. On overall capability, DeepSeek R1 0528 leads, which tends to carry over to coding, but test on your own codebase. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V3 0324 and DeepSeek R1 0528 share the same 163,840-token context window. Maximum output per response: DeepSeek V3 0324 up to 163,840, DeepSeek R1 0528 up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

DeepSeek V3 0324 accepts text; DeepSeek R1 0528 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek R1 0528 is the newest, released May 28, 2025. DeepSeek V3 0324 came out Mar 24, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.