Baichuan M2 32B vs DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B vs Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) comes out ahead, 72 to 58 and 58 on our weighted score.
Baichuan
Baichuan M2 32B
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.07 / $0.07
- Context131K
DeepSeek
DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.06 / $0.09
- Context131K
- Our pick
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)
72/100- ECI—
- Price$0.022 / $0.215
- Context262K
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) is our pick
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Baichuan M2 32B (58) and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B $0.068 · Baichuan M2 32B $0.07 · Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) $0.07 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextQwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) 262,144 · Baichuan M2 32B 131,072 · DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsQwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)Baichuan M2 32B: Text · DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B: Text · Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud): Text, Images
- Self-hostingBaichuan M2 32B and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0 and MIT)
| Measure | Weight | Baichuan M2 32B | DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B | Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 10 | 10 | 50 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 25 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 58/100 | 58/100 | 72/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | — | 9.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | — | 43.9% | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.07 | $0.06 | $0.022 (best) |
| Output | $0.07 (best) | $0.09 | $0.215 |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.07 | $0.068 (best) | $0.07 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 1 providers | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 32,000 tokens | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | No | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | OpenMIT | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Released | Aug 13, 2025 | May 29, 2025 | Oct 15, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Baichuan M2 32B$0.84
DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B$0.78
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)$0.65
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Baichuan M2 32B, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B or Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)?
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Baichuan M2 32B (58) and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Baichuan M2 32B, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B or Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud)?
DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.06 input / $0.09 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Baichuan M2 32B costs $0.07 input / $0.07 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) costs $0.022 input / $0.215 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.068 per million tokens for DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B versus $0.07 for Baichuan M2 32B (1× as much) and $0.07 for Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Baichuan M2 32B has not been scored yet, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B has not been scored yet and Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Baichuan M2 32B, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B and Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Baichuan M2 32B and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Baichuan M2 32B and 131,072 for DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B. Maximum output per response: Baichuan M2 32B up to 131,072, DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B up to 32,000, Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Baichuan M2 32B accepts text; DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B accepts text; Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) accepts text and images. Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Baichuan M2 32B and DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0 and MIT) and can be self-hosted; Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Qwen3 VL Flash (Alibaba Cloud) is the newest, released Oct 15, 2025. Baichuan M2 32B came out Aug 13, 2025; DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B came out May 29, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.