Viv Fast vs Solar Mini 4 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 73 and 64 on our weighted score.
Vivgrid
Viv Fast
73/100- ECI—
- Price$0.13 / $0.40
- Context1M
Upstage
Solar Mini 4
64/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context524K
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Viv Fast (73) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Mini 4 and MiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · Viv Fast $0.198 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Viv Fast 1,000,000 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashViv Fast: Text, Images · Solar Mini 4: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Viv Fast | Solar Mini 4 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 80 | 82 | 82 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 45 | 90 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 49 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 73/100 | 64/100 | 80/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.13 | $0.10 (best) | $0.14 |
| Output | $0.40 | $0.40 | $0.28 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.05 | $0.01 | $0.0028 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.198 | $0.175 (best) | $0.175 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Vivgrid API | Official Upstage API | Official Xiaomi API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 524,288 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 256,000 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yeslow · high · max | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | viv-fast | solar-mini4 | mimo-v2.6-flash |
| API providers | 1 | 4 | 23 (best) |
| Released | Sep 21, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Sep 2026 | Feb 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Viv Fast$2.10
Solar Mini 4$1.80
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Viv Fast, Solar Mini 4 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Viv Fast (73) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Viv Fast, Solar Mini 4 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
Solar Mini 4 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); Viv Fast costs $0.13 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Vivgrid API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Solar Mini 4 versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1× as much) and $0.198 for Viv Fast (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Viv Fast has not been scored yet, Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Viv Fast, Solar Mini 4 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Viv Fast and 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: Viv Fast up to 256,000, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Viv Fast accepts text and images; Solar Mini 4 accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Viv Fast and Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Solar Mini 4 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; Viv Fast came out Sep 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Viv Fast Sep 2026, Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.