ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Viv Fast vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

Too close to call on our weighted score (Viv Fast 73, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Vivgrid

    Viv Fast

    Released Sep 21, 2026New

    73/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.13 / $0.40
    • Context1M
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 3 points (Viv Fast 73/100, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Viv Fast on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceViv FastViv Fast $0.198 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextAbout the sameViv Fast 1,000,000 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-FlashViv Fast: Text, Images · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightViv FastMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%8074
Inputs & features30%7070
Context window20%6060
Overall100%73/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Viv Fast vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationViv FastVivgridMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.13 (best)$0.15
Output$0.40 (best)$0.60
Cached input$0.05$0.015 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.198 (best)$0.263
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Vivgrid APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output256,000 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYeslow · high · maxYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
API model IDviv-fastMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers125 (best)
ReleasedSep 21, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoffSep 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Viv Fast$2.10
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Viv Fast or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 3 points (Viv Fast 73/100, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 70/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Viv Fast on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Viv Fast or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

Viv Fast is cheaper at $0.13 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Vivgrid API price). MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.198 per million tokens for Viv Fast versus $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Viv Fast has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Viv Fast and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Viv Fast and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Maximum output per response: Viv Fast up to 256,000, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Viv Fast accepts text and images; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Viv Fast and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Viv Fast came out Sep 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Viv Fast Sep 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.