ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Step 3.5 Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT vs GLM-4.7-FlashX

Gemma 4 12B IT comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 59 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. StepFun

    Step 3.5 Flash

    Released Jan 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.30
    • Context256K
  2. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 12B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.075 / $0.275
    • Context262K
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.7-FlashX

    Released Jan 19, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.07 / $0.40
    • Context200K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 12B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and GLM-4.7-FlashX (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT $0.125 · Step 3.5 Flash $0.15 · GLM-4.7-FlashX $0.152 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 12B ITGemma 4 12B IT 262,144 · Step 3.5 Flash 256,000 · GLM-4.7-FlashX 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 12B ITStep 3.5 Flash: Text · Gemma 4 12B IT: Text, Images · GLM-4.7-FlashX: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightStep 3.5 FlashGemma 4 12B ITGLM-4.7-FlashX
Price50%858985
Inputs & features30%456035
Context window20%363732
Overall100%63/10070/10059/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Step 3.5 Flash vs Gemma 4 12B IT vs GLM-4.7-FlashX specifications side by side
SpecificationStep 3.5 FlashStepFunGemma 4 12B ITGoogleGLM-4.7-FlashXZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10$0.075$0.07 (best)
Output$0.30$0.275 (best)$0.40
Cached input$0.02—$0.01 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.15$0.125 (best)$0.152
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial StepFun (Global) APIMedian of 2 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window256,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)200,000 tokens
Max output256,000 tokens (best)32,768 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · highYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpen
API model IDstep-3.5-flash—glm-4.7-flashx
API providers13 (best)210
ReleasedJan 29, 2026Jun 9, 2026Jan 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJan 2025—Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Step 3.5 Flash$1.60
  • Gemma 4 12B IT$1.30
  • GLM-4.7-FlashX$1.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Step 3.5 Flash, Gemma 4 12B IT or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Step 3.5 Flash (63) and GLM-4.7-FlashX (59). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Step 3.5 Flash, Gemma 4 12B IT or GLM-4.7-FlashX?

Gemma 4 12B IT is cheaper at $0.075 input / $0.275 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Step 3.5 Flash costs $0.10 input / $0.30 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price); GLM-4.7-FlashX costs $0.07 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.125 per million tokens for Gemma 4 12B IT versus $0.15 for Step 3.5 Flash (1.2× as much) and $0.152 for GLM-4.7-FlashX (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Step 3.5 Flash has not been scored yet, Gemma 4 12B IT has not been scored yet and GLM-4.7-FlashX has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Step 3.5 Flash, Gemma 4 12B IT and GLM-4.7-FlashX yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 12B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.5 Flash and 200,000 for GLM-4.7-FlashX. Maximum output per response: Step 3.5 Flash up to 256,000, Gemma 4 12B IT up to 32,768, GLM-4.7-FlashX up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Step 3.5 Flash accepts text; Gemma 4 12B IT accepts text and images; GLM-4.7-FlashX accepts text. Gemma 4 12B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 12B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Step 3.5 Flash came out Jan 29, 2026; GLM-4.7-FlashX came out Jan 19, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.5 Flash Jan 2025, GLM-4.7-FlashX Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.