ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Solar Pro 4 vs Macaron V1 Tall

Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Tall 55, Solar Pro 4 53). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Upstage

    Solar Pro 4

    Released Aug 6, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context524K
  2. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Tall

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.247 / $1.43
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Macaron V1 Tall 55/100, Solar Pro 4 53/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 4 on price and Solar Pro 4 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 $0.525 · Macaron V1 Tall $0.543 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 524,288 · Macaron V1 Tall 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMacaron V1 TallSolar Pro 4: Text · Macaron V1 Tall: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingMacaron V1 TallPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSolar Pro 4Macaron V1 Tall
Price50%6060
Inputs & features30%4560
Context window20%4937
Overall100%53/10055/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Solar Pro 4 vs Macaron V1 Tall specifications side by side
SpecificationSolar Pro 4UpstageMacaron V1 TallMindlab
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.30$0.247 (best)
Output$1.20 (best)$1.43
Cached input$0.06—
Blended (3:1)$0.525 (best)$0.543
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window524,288 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenMIT
API model IDsolar-pro4—
API providers6 (best)1
ReleasedAug 6, 2026Jul 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFeb 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Solar Pro 4$5.40
  • Macaron V1 Tall$5.33
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Solar Pro 4 or Macaron V1 Tall?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Macaron V1 Tall 55/100, Solar Pro 4 53/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 4 on price and Solar Pro 4 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Solar Pro 4 or Macaron V1 Tall?

Solar Pro 4 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Macaron V1 Tall costs $0.247 input / $1.43 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for Solar Pro 4 versus $0.543 for Macaron V1 Tall (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Solar Pro 4 has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Tall has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Pro 4 and Macaron V1 Tall yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro 4 has the largest context window at 524,288 tokens, against 262,144 for Macaron V1 Tall. Maximum output per response: Solar Pro 4 up to 131,072, Macaron V1 Tall up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Solar Pro 4 accepts text; Macaron V1 Tall accepts text and images. Macaron V1 Tall handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Macaron V1 Tall publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Pro 4 is the newest, released Aug 6, 2026. Macaron V1 Tall came out Jul 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.