ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Solar Mini 4 vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 64 and 51 on our weighted score, though Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is 20% cheaper per token.

  1. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
  2. Nous Research

    Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B

    Released Apr 30, 2024

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.14
    • Context8K
  3. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2.6-Flash

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    80/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.14 / $0.28
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B $0.14 · Solar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4: Text · Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B: Text · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights (Llama 3 Community License)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSolar Mini 4Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BMiMo-V2.6-Flash
Price50%828782
Inputs & features30%452590
Context window20%49061
Overall100%64/10051/10080/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Solar Mini 4 vs Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationSolar Mini 4UpstageHermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8BNous ResearchMiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.10 (best)$0.14$0.14
Output$0.40$0.14 (best)$0.28
Cached input$0.01—$0.0028 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.175$0.14 (best)$0.175
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 2 providersOfficial Xiaomi API
Limits
Context window524,288 tokens8,192 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxNoYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenLlama 3 Community LicenseOpen
API model IDsolar-mini4—mimo-v2.6-flash
API providers4223 (best)
ReleasedSep 22, 2026Apr 30, 2024Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFeb 2026——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
  • Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B$1.68
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Solar Mini 4, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B (51). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Solar Mini 4, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B is cheaper at $0.14 input / $0.14 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). Solar Mini 4 costs $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.14 per million tokens for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B versus $0.175 for Solar Mini 4 (1.2× as much) and $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Mini 4, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 524,288 for Solar Mini 4 and 8,192 for Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B. Maximum output per response: Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B up to 8,192, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Solar Mini 4 accepts text; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B accepts text; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights (Llama 3 Community License) and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Mini 4 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; Hermes 2 Pro Llama 3 8B came out Apr 30, 2024. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.