Solar Mini 4 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
MiMo-V2.6-Flash comes out ahead, 80 to 65 and 64 on our weighted score.
Upstage
Solar Mini 4
64/100- ECI—
- Price$0.10 / $0.40
- Context524K
DeepSeek
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
65/100- ECI—
- Price$0.216 / $0.647
- Context1M
- Our pick
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
80/100- ECI—
- Price$0.14 / $0.28
- Context1.05M
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is our pick
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSolar Mini 4 and MiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.175 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp $0.323 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiMo-V2.6-Flash 1,048,576 · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp 1,000,000 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-FlashSolar Mini 4: Text · DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Text, Images · MiMo-V2.6-Flash: Text, Images, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiMo-V2.6-FlashPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
| Measure | Weight | Solar Mini 4 | DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 82 | 70 | 82 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 45 | 60 | 90 |
| Context window | 20% | 49 | 60 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 64/100 | 65/100 | 80/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.10 (best) | $0.216 | $0.14 |
| Output | $0.40 | $0.647 | $0.28 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.01 | — | $0.0028 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.175 (best) | $0.323 | $0.175 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Upstage API | Median of 14 providers | Official Xiaomi API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 524,288 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens | 384,000 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | OpenMIT | Open |
| API model ID | solar-mini4 | — | mimo-v2.6-flash |
| API providers | 4 | 15 | 23 (best) |
| Released | Sep 22, 2026 | Aug 21, 2026 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Feb 2026 | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Solar Mini 4$1.80
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp$3.45
MiMo-V2.6-Flash$1.96
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Solar Mini 4, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 80/100 against DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (65) and Solar Mini 4 (64). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Solar Mini 4, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
Solar Mini 4 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price); DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $0.216 input / $0.647 output per million tokens (median across 14 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Solar Mini 4 versus $0.175 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash (1× as much) and $0.323 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (1.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Mini 4, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiMo-V2.6-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp up to 384,000, MiMo-V2.6-Flash up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Solar Mini 4 accepts text; DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp accepts text and images; MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp and MiMo-V2.6-Flash publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Solar Mini 4 is the newest, released Sep 22, 2026. MiMo-V2.6-Flash came out Sep 22, 2026; DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp came out Aug 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.