ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Sarvam-M vs GLM-4.5V vs Solar Pro 2

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 47 to 26 and 6 on our weighted score, though Solar Pro 2 is 3.6× cheaper per token.

  1. Sarvam AI

    Sarvam-M

    Released May 20, 2025

    6/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context33K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Upstage

    Solar Pro 2

    Released May 20, 2025

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Sarvam-M unpriced
  • Longest contextSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 65,536 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 · Sarvam-M 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VSarvam-M: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video · Solar Pro 2: Text
  • Self-hostingSarvam-M and GLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights (Apache 2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSarvam-MGLM-4.5VSolar Pro 2
Inputs & features60%107035
Context window40%01212
Overall100%6/10047/10026/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Sarvam-M vs GLM-4.5V vs Solar Pro 2 specifications side by side
SpecificationSarvam-MSarvam AIGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)Solar Pro 2Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input—$0.60$0.25 (best)
Output—$1.80$0.25 (best)
Cached input—$0.11—
Blended (3:1)—$0.90$0.25 (best)
Long-context rate—Same rateSame rate
Price source—Official Z.AI APIOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens64,000 tokens65,536 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens (best)16,384 tokens8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoYesNo
ReasoningYesYesYesminimal · high
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache 2.0OpenProprietary
API model ID—glm-4.5vsolar-pro2
API providers—17 (best)2
ReleasedMay 20, 2025Aug 11, 2025May 20, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025Mar 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Sarvam-M—
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
  • Solar Pro 2$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Sarvam-M, GLM-4.5V or Solar Pro 2?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Sarvam-M, GLM-4.5V or Solar Pro 2?

Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (3.6× as much). Sarvam-M has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Sarvam-M has not been scored yet, GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Sarvam-M, GLM-4.5V and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Sarvam-M does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro 2 has the largest context window at 65,536 tokens, against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V and 32,768 for Sarvam-M. Maximum output per response: Sarvam-M up to 32,768, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Sarvam-M accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Sarvam-M and GLM-4.5V publishes its weights (Apache 2.0) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Sarvam-M came out May 20, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025, Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.