ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Sakana Namazu vs Hy4 preview

Sakana Namazu comes out ahead, 50 to 44 on our weighted score, though Hy4 preview is 27% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Sakana Namazu

    Released Aug 3, 2026

    50/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.95 / $4.00
    • Context262K
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Sakana Namazu is our pick

Sakana Namazu is the better all-round choice, scoring 50/100 against Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy4 previewHy4 preview $1.25 · Sakana Namazu $1.71 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextHy4 previewHy4 preview 1,024,000 · Sakana Namazu 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsSakana NamazuSakana Namazu: Text, Images, PDFs · Hy4 preview: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSakana NamazuHy4 preview
Price50%3743
Inputs & features30%8035
Context window20%3760
Overall100%50/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Sakana Namazu vs Hy4 preview specifications side by side
SpecificationSakana NamazuSakana AIHy4 previewTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.95$0.834 (best)
Output$4.00$2.50 (best)
Cached input$0.15$0.042 (best)
Blended (3:1)$1.71$1.25 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Sakana AI APIOfficial Tencent TokenHub API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,024,000 tokens (best)
Max output65,536 tokens (best)64,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsYesNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeshigh
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDsakana-namazuhy4-preview
API providers517 (best)
ReleasedAug 3, 2026Aug 28, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Sakana Namazu$17.50
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Sakana Namazu or Hy4 preview?

Sakana Namazu is the better all-round choice, scoring 50/100 against Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Sakana Namazu or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). Sakana Namazu costs $0.95 input / $4.00 output per million tokens (official Sakana AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Hy4 preview versus $1.71 for Sakana Namazu (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Sakana Namazu has not been scored yet and Hy4 preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Sakana Namazu and Hy4 preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview has the largest context window at 1,024,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Sakana Namazu. Maximum output per response: Sakana Namazu up to 65,536, Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Sakana Namazu accepts text, images and PDFs; Hy4 preview accepts text. Sakana Namazu handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Sakana Namazu is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Sakana Namazu came out Aug 3, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.