Relace Apply 3 vs GLM-4.5V
GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Relace
Relace Apply 3
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.85 / $1.25
- Context256K
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
GLM-4.5V is our pick
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features. Relace Apply 3 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Relace Apply 3 $0.95 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextRelace Apply 3Relace Apply 3 256,000 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.5VRelace Apply 3: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Relace Apply 3 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 49 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 36 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 32/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Relace Apply 3Relace | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.85 | $0.60 (best) |
| Output | $1.25 (best) | $1.80 |
| Cached input | — | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.95 | $0.90 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 3 providers | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 256,000 tokens (best) | 64,000 tokens |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens (best) | 16,384 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | glm-4.5v |
| API providers | 3 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Sep 26, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Relace Apply 3$11.00
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Relace Apply 3 or GLM-4.5V?
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features. Relace Apply 3 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Relace Apply 3 or GLM-4.5V?
GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Relace Apply 3 costs $0.85 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $0.95 for Relace Apply 3 (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Relace Apply 3 has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Relace Apply 3 and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Relace Apply 3 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Relace Apply 3 has the largest context window at 256,000 tokens, against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Relace Apply 3 up to 128,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Relace Apply 3 accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Relace Apply 3 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Relace Apply 3 is the newest, released Sep 26, 2025. GLM-4.5V came out Aug 11, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.