Qwen3 Max vs Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning vs Claude Haiku 4.5
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning comes out ahead, 72 to 47 and 30 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3 Max
30/100- ECI142.4
- Price$1.20 / $6.00
- Context262K
- Our pick
xAI
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning
72/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $0.50
- Context2M
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 4.5
47/100- ECI142.2
- Price$1.00 / $5.00
- Context200K
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is our pick
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (47) and Qwen3 Max (30). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning $0.275 · Claude Haiku 4.5 $2.00 · Qwen3 Max $2.40 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningGrok 4 Fast Non Reasoning 2,000,000 · Qwen3 Max 262,144 · Claude Haiku 4.5 200,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok 4 Fast Non ReasoningQwen3 Max: Text · Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning: Text, Images, Audio, Video · Claude Haiku 4.5: Text, Images, PDFs
- Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Qwen3 Max | Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 30 | 73 | 34 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 25 | 70 | 80 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 72 | 32 |
| Overall | 100% | 30/100 | 72/100 | 47/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | 142.4 (best) | — | 142.2 |
| ECI rank | #101 of 165 (best) | — | #102 of 165 |
| GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions | 72.6% (best) | — | 71.2% |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics | 19.0% | — | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics | 73.3% (best) | — | 66.7% |
| SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions | 48.8% (best) | — | 13.2% |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.20 | $0.20 (best) | $1.00 |
| Output | $6.00 | $0.50 (best) | $5.00 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.10 |
| Blended (3:1) | $2.40 | $0.275 (best) | $2.00 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Alibaba API | Median of 7 providers | Official Anthropic API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 200,000 tokens |
| Max output | 65,536 tokens | 2,000,000 tokens (best) | 64,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | Yes | No |
| Video | No | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | No | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | qwen3-max | — | claude-haiku-4-5 |
| API providers | 13 | 8 | 48 (best) |
| Released | Sep 23, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 | Oct 15, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2025 | — | Feb 28, 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Qwen3 Max$24.00
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning$3.00
Claude Haiku 4.5$20.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Qwen3 Max, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the better all-round choice, scoring 72/100 against Claude Haiku 4.5 (47) and Qwen3 Max (30). It leads on price and context window. Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3 Max, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is cheaper at $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 7 API providers). Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Anthropic API price); Qwen3 Max costs $1.20 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.275 per million tokens for Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning versus $2.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5 (7.3× as much) and $2.40 for Qwen3 Max (8.7× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Qwen3 Max has an ECI of 142.4, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has not been scored yet and Claude Haiku 4.5 has an ECI of 142.2.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3 Max, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Claude Haiku 4.5 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning has the largest context window at 2,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3 Max and 200,000 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Maximum output per response: Qwen3 Max up to 65,536, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning up to 2,000,000, Claude Haiku 4.5 up to 64,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Qwen3 Max accepts text; Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning accepts text, images, audio and video; Claude Haiku 4.5 accepts text, images and PDFs. Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
No. Qwen3 Max, Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning and Claude Haiku 4.5 are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
Grok 4 Fast Non Reasoning is the newest, released Dec 18, 2025. Claude Haiku 4.5 came out Oct 15, 2025; Qwen3 Max came out Sep 23, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3 Max Apr 2025, Claude Haiku 4.5 Feb 28, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.