ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3.5 4B vs Hy-MT2-1.8B

Qwen3.5 4B comes out ahead, 78 to 49 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.5 4B

    Released Mar 2, 2026

    78/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.07
    • Context262K
  2. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Qwen3.5 4B is our pick

Qwen3.5 4B is the better all-round choice, scoring 78/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.5 4BQwen3.5 4B $0.048 · Hy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextQwen3.5 4BQwen3.5 4B 262,144 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsQwen3.5 4BQwen3.5 4B: Text, Images, Video · Hy-MT2-1.8B: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3.5 4BHy-MT2-1.8B
Price50%10098
Inputs & features30%700
Context window20%370
Overall100%78/10049/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3.5 4B vs Hy-MT2-1.8B specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3.5 4BAlibaba (Qwen)Hy-MT2-1.8BTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics55.8%—
Price per million tokens
Input$0.04 (best)$0.044
Output$0.07 (best)$0.177
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.048 (best)$0.077
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output81,920 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0Open
API model ID——
API providers5 (best)3
ReleasedMar 2, 2026May 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3.5 4B$0.54
  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3.5 4B or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Qwen3.5 4B is the better all-round choice, scoring 78/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 4B or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Qwen3.5 4B is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.07 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). Hy-MT2-1.8B costs $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.048 per million tokens for Qwen3.5 4B versus $0.077 for Hy-MT2-1.8B (1.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen3.5 4B has not been scored yet and Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3.5 4B and Hy-MT2-1.8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 4B has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Qwen3.5 4B up to 81,920, Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3.5 4B accepts text, images and video; Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text. Qwen3.5 4B handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Qwen3.5 4B came out Mar 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.