Qwen MT Plus vs Morph V3 Fast
Morph V3 Fast comes out ahead, 32 to 11 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen MT Plus
11/100- ECI—
- Price$2.46 / $7.37
- Context16K
- Our pick
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Morph V3 Fast is our pick
Morph V3 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 32/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · Qwen MT Plus $3.69 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · Qwen MT Plus 16,384 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsQwen MT Plus: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
- Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
| Measure | Weight | Qwen MT Plus | Morph V3 Fast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 22 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 11/100 | 32/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $2.46 | $0.80 (best) |
| Output | $7.37 | $1.20 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $3.69 | $0.90 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Alibaba API | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 16,384 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 8,192 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | No |
| Tool calling | No | No |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | qwen-mt-plus | — |
| API providers | 3 | 5 (best) |
| Released | Jul 24, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Qwen MT Plus$39.34
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Qwen MT Plus or Morph V3 Fast?
Morph V3 Fast is the better all-round choice, scoring 32/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Qwen MT Plus or Morph V3 Fast?
Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Qwen MT Plus costs $2.46 input / $7.37 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $3.69 for Qwen MT Plus (4.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen MT Plus has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen MT Plus and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen MT Plus and Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 16,384 for Qwen MT Plus. Maximum output per response: Qwen MT Plus up to 8,192, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Qwen MT Plus accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
No. Qwen MT Plus and Morph V3 Fast are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.
Which is newer?
Qwen MT Plus is the newest, released Jul 24, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.