ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen MT Plus vs GLM-4.5V

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 11 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen MT Plus

    Released Jul 24, 2025

    11/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.46 / $7.37
    • Context16K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V $0.90 · Qwen MT Plus $3.69 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGLM-4.5VGLM-4.5V 64,000 · Qwen MT Plus 16,384 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VQwen MT Plus: Text · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingGLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen MT PlusGLM-4.5V
Price50%2250
Inputs & features30%070
Context window20%012
Overall100%11/10048/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen MT Plus vs GLM-4.5V specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen MT PlusAlibaba (Qwen)GLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.46$0.60 (best)
Output$7.37$1.80 (best)
Cached input—$0.11
Blended (3:1)$3.69$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window16,384 tokens64,000 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens16,384 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDqwen-mt-plusglm-4.5v
API providers317 (best)
ReleasedJul 24, 2025Aug 11, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen MT Plus$39.34
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen MT Plus or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against Qwen MT Plus (11). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen MT Plus or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). Qwen MT Plus costs $2.46 input / $7.37 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for GLM-4.5V versus $3.69 for Qwen MT Plus (4.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen MT Plus has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen MT Plus and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Qwen MT Plus does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5V has the largest context window at 64,000 tokens, against 16,384 for Qwen MT Plus. Maximum output per response: Qwen MT Plus up to 8,192, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen MT Plus accepts text; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen MT Plus is proprietary.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Qwen MT Plus came out Jul 24, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.